Data Protection Act 1998
The Data Protection Act 1998 is designed to protect personal data about living individuals (‘Data Subjects’). This means that any person or organisation who handles personal data must comply with the requirements of the Act. 

Any data captured by this website will be governed and handled by the principles of the Data Protection Act.

For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner please follow this link www.gov.uk.

We will only use personal information you have provided us for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

Under no circumstances will we sell or share your personal information. 

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our website. You may be asked to provide information such as your name or email address in order to subscribe to a newsletter or a service. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

The Monaco is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to enquiries@themonacohindley.co.uk


How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, submit an enquiry via the website, phone or email.


What information do we collect?

We collect the following information:

  • Name (and business name if applicable)
  • Contact information including address, phone, email and IP address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, event address
  • Other information relevant to your enquiry

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about artists or services which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, but only if you have made an enquiry with us, and only if you have not opted out of receiving promotional emails.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. When you have entered into a contract with us, we will hold your data securely for 6 years to help support our financial reporting requirement.


Who has access to your information?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


Website recording

Our web site may also use HotJar heatmap and visitor recording software. Hotjar may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal data. Data collected by Hotjar is for Ntertain’s internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

If you would like to remove your personal details from our website, please contact info@roseleisure.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *